Privacy Policy

MedInfoServices Pty Ltd t/as MedConsenting (MedConsenting) is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained via the MedConsenting application, services or website (MedConsenting Services) and from third parties who enter data on your behalf or about you.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you and providing information to your doctor or your hospital. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive Information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as health information. Sensitive Information will be used by us only:

  • for the primary purpose for which it was obtained;
  • for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose;
  • with your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

  • Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
  • When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will ask you whether you wish us to retain the information or take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you are unable to access your information through MedConsenting Services and wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

MedConsenting will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please amend the information as soon as practicable.

Cookies, analytics and traffic data

Cookies are small text files which are transferred from MedConsenting Services and stored on your device. MedConsenting uses cookies to help us provide you with a personalised service, and to help make MedConsenting Services better for you.

MedConsenting cookies may be session cookies (temporary cookies that identify and track users within our website or services, that are deleted when you close your browser or leave your session in MedConsenting Services) or persistent cookies (cookies that enable MedConsenting Services to remember who you are and to remember your preferences within MedConsenting Services and that will stay on your computer or device after you close your browser or leave your session in the application or service).

MedConsenting uses the following different types of cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies

These are cookies which are needed for our websites or services to function properly; for example, these cookies allow you to access secure areas of MedConsenting Services.

Performance cookies and analytics technologies

These cookies collect information about how visitors and users use MedConsenting Services, for instance which functionality visitors use most often, and if they get error messages from areas of the websites or services. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor or user. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. MedConsenting only uses these cookies to improve how our website, applications and services work.

Functionality cookies

These cookies allow MedConsenting Services to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Web beacons and parameter tracking

MedConsenting may also use cookies and similar software known as web beacons to count users who have visited MedConsenting Services after clicking through from one of our advertisements on another website or in emails and to collect details of any products or services requested. These web beacons collect limited information which does not identify particular individuals. It is not possible to refuse the use of web beacons. However, because they are used in conjunction with cookies, you can effectively disable them by setting your browser to restrict or block cookies.

IP address and traffic data

MedConsenting keeps a record of traffic data which is logged automatically by our servers, such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and device information. MedConsenting also collects some site and service statistics such as access rates, page hits and page views. We are not able to identify any individual from traffic data or site statistics.

Description

Purpose

Google Analytics

Google Analytics uses “cookies” to help MedConsenting Services analyse how users use MedConsenting Services and what if any issues arise during its use. MedConsenting uses this information to improve its services to its customers. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the MedConsenting Services (including your IP address) will be transmitted to Google who will use this information for the purpose of evaluating use of MedConsenting Services. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser or within the application, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

By using MedConsenting Services you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. To find out more, see “How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps”, (located at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/, or any other URL Google may provide from time to time).

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

How to disable cookies

You may be able to configure your browser or MedConsenting Service to restrict cookies or block all cookies if you wish. However if you disable cookies you may find this affects your ability to use certain parts of MedConsenting Service. For more information about cookies and instructions on how to adjust your browser settings to accept, delete or reject cookies, see the www.allaboutcookies.org website.

Policy updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy complaints and enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

MedInfoServices P/L t/as MedConsenting
Lvl 32 101 Miller St
North Sydney NSW 2060
Australia
office@medconsenting.com.au telephone: 1300 463 346

Last revised: 17 January 2019